What ISP do you use?

Moderator: Cydisc

What ISP do you use?

Postby Cydisc » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:54 pm

We've got our internets through Mediacom. We've had a lot of outages or drops where we have to reset the modem and router to reconnect. It's a pain in the ass because my wife is doing school work online and we need to have a dependable connection or she's screwed. Is Qwest the only other option for broadband? Does anyone else have this problem?
User avatar
Cydisc
 
Posts: 2332
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:41 pm
Location: Ames, IA

Postby Nitsud » Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:32 am

I had that exact same issue with Mediacom. I became so fed up with that company that we switched to Qwest. The speeds aren't as fast (at least they weren't in our area) but the 4 years that we had their service, it was disrupted 3-4 times; it's very reliable.
I play the game, but I don't keep score. I can't win or lose.
User avatar
Nitsud
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 4:31 pm
Location: Davenport, IA

Postby Baitbuckets » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:05 am

I have Mediacom and have not had many issues with internet.
True Definition of a Minority - Being a Conservative in a Disc Golf League and wearing a PINK shirt.
User avatar
Baitbuckets
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:58 pm
Location: Ames, IA

Postby The Donator » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:09 am

Mediacom, no issues ever in WDM but when I lived in IC it was terrible
I speak my mind, cuz bitin' my tongue hurts
User avatar
The Donator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: West Des Moines, IA

Postby GDL17921 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:39 am

Mediascam. Supports home computer, kid's laptop, mine when I bring work home, and PS3 and Wii online gaming, with no issues. I've been going 3 years strong with the router supporting all that. I've had to reset the router maybe 3 or 4 times a year.
User avatar
GDL17921
 
Posts: 8552
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:57 am
Location: on a rock

Postby SARG27044 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:46 am

GDL17921 wrote:Mediascam. Supports home computer, kid's laptop, mine when I bring work home, and PS3 and Wii online gaming, with no issues. I've been going 3 years strong with the router supporting all that. I've had to reset the router maybe 3 or 4 times a year.
yep. got 2 xbox 360's, PS3, Wii, laptop, and PC all off of one router....no problems. I have Qwest at work, and if there are 5 or more people on it it slows down a little but thats too be expected. Esp. if they are all downloading porn :roll: -That really pisses me off :lol:
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6723
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby Conrad 37988 » Wed Aug 25, 2010 1:22 pm

I've had both mediacom and qwest when I was in Ames, and qwest is the better of the two.
User avatar
Conrad 37988
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA


Return to Ames Club

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests